Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,357,140
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cheshire East Council are recommissioning the Healthy Child Programme which aims to give children and young people achieve the best start in life and beyond; achieving public health outcomes. The vision for the service is to create an accessible, inclusive offer for children and young people aged 0-19 (up to 24 with SEND) and their families. The service will provide universal and targeted support in local communities, working in a truly integrated way to create a holistic, safe, well informed offer which can provide the right help at the right time. There are four core elements to the service: integrated health visiting (0-5), integrated health (5+), targeted intensive support (Family Nurse Partnership) and breastfeeding support. A significant change is the inclusion of a Central Contact Hub which will act as a single point of access for parents, young people and professionals. A single provider is being sought to deliver the entire requirements of lots 1 and 2. Potential bidders should express an interest in this opportunity and download all of the relevant documentation from the Chest system www.the-chest.org.uk reference DN429006 applies. The requirement will be subject to TUPE implications as outlined within the documentation. The successful bidder for lot 1 will automatically be awarded the contract for lot 2 and will also be required to enter into lease and licences agreements for the Councils premises to be used in the delivery of the services as described within the tender documentation (primarily these are various Childrens' centres). The Healthy Child programme (Lot 1) will consist of the following key elements: family nurse partnership, breastfeeding support, 0-5 health visiting, 5-19 (up to 24) health service; including the delivery of the National Child measurement Programme. Specialist mental health and SEND support in line with the specification will also be required. The annual value for this lot is up to GBP 5 490 667. Lot 2 covering the immunisation and vaccinations of school-aged children located within the Cheshire East region will be awarded on NHS England standard service terms and conditions, the provider must be prepared to deliver to the requirements and in line with the NHS funding to be provided as detailed within the procurement pack available via the Chest system, ref.: DN429006.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 May 2020
- Completed: Award published23 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
287 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
