Electronic Security Install RS021 - Access Control Southwark & Charing Cross Police Stations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 10,500
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Network cabling
- Published
- 24 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following disciplines apply: Access control systems, hardware and programming All information can be supplied by Luke Sands, luke.sands2@amet.police.uk 07770643198 Due to the restricted nature of this request, proof of CTC cleared staff will be required, along with knowledge of the MPS Access control system. Due to short timescales, no site surveys will be available Sites: Charing Cross and Southwark Police StationPolice Station All installers must be MPS CTC security cleared Tenders must be returned on or before 12:00 11th June 2020 PDF Format ALL WORK TO BE COMPLETED BY THE18th June 2020 Electronic quotations must be emailed back to luke.sands2@met.police.uk tender returns to be submitted by 11th June 2020 The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as cabling & containment where applicable All 3rd party costs to be included All installers must be MPS CTC security cleared ALL WORK TO BE COMPLETED BY THE 18th June 2020 The Metropolitan Police Service is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. It is by far the largest of the police services that operate in the UK. The Royal Parks Constabulary has now become part of the MPS. Today, the MPS employs approximately 31,141 officers, 13,661 police staff, 414 traffic wardens and 2,106 Police Community Support Officers (PCSOs), and, since the realignment of police boundaries in April 2000, it covers an area of 620 square miles and a population of 7.2million. Staff of the MPS (other than police officers) are employed by the MOPC (Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime) but the power to appoint and dismiss them vests in the Commissioner. The MPS covers the area broadly within the boundaries of the M25. Day-to-day policing is the responsibility of 32 Borough Operational Command Units supported by centralised specialist policing units and other management, admin and support functions. The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2020
- Completed: Award published24 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 July 2020
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32421000 · Network cabling
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
- 42961100 · Access control system
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 72212316 · Presentation software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electronic Security Install RS021 - Access Control Southwark & Charing Cross Police Stations.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Wide area network services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Electronic Security Install RS021 - Access Control Southwark & Charing Cross Police Stations, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
