Closed tender

Design, supply and installation of a fully supported Wi-Fi network of outdoor public access points, at designated locations in Limerick City and County, under the WiFi4EU programme.

Details

Published
26 June 2020
Submission
24 July 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

The WiFi4EU initiative is a support scheme for the provision of free Wi-Fi access in indoor or outdoor public spaces (e.g. public administrations premises, health centres, public parks and squares). This will bring communities more closely into the Digital Single Market, give users access to the Gigabit society, improve digital literacy and complement the public services provided in those spaces. Limerick City and County Council have been successful in securing funding under this scheme and are now planning to roll out a free public Wi-Fi network across Limerick City and County.   The funding granted takes the form of a voucher scheme. Limerick City and County Council secured the maximum FOUR vouchers permissible. With each voucher worth €15,000 being match-funded by the Department of Rural and Community Development (DRCD), this means that the total value of this contract is €120,000 inclusive of VAT. The WiFi4EU voucher element must be drawn down directly from the EU as explained in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 July 2020

About the buyer

Limerick City and County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Design, supply and installation of a fully supported Wi-Fi network of outdoor public access points, at designated locations in Limerick City and County, under the WiFi4EU programme., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Limerick City and County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.