Clijah Croft Football Pitch Reinstatement
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
- Published
- 25 June 2020
- Submission
- 2 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*Scope of Works (please utilise additional sheets if necessary): Following recent ground stabilisation works to the football ground at Clijah Croft, Redruth, the football pitches now require reinstatement to a playable standard. Please provide a quote for the reinstatement of 3 no. football pitches. Pitch sizes, including safety runoff, are a total of 17,281m2. Please base your price on amelioration and reinstatement of the pitches with 25mm depth of FA approved Sports Sand to the specification below, including any necessary soil preparation. • Particle size distribution: • V. coarse sand (2.0 - 1.0 mm) <5% • Coarse sand (1.0 - 0.5 mm) 5 - 15% • Medium sand (0.5 - 0.25 mm)55 - 70% • Fine sand (0.25 - 0.15 mm) 10 - 30% • V. fine sand (0.15 - 0.05 mm) <5% • Sand to be non-saline (electrical conductivity < 0.75 dS/m) and contain less than 0.5% (w/w) CaCO3. • Have a pH in the range of 5.5 - 7.0. Please can you also allow for seeding of the football pitches with an STRI approved sports grass seed mixture including any pre-seeding fertiliser required. Your price needs to allow for all labour, plant and materials to carry out the work. A visit to site is highly recommended. To express an interest and to receive the tender documents please email procurement@cormacltd.co.uk quoting reference SUBC0820
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2020
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212213 · Sport markings works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
