Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 22 June 2020
- Submission
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking an organisation to provide lead designer consultancy services for the design and delivery of a new leisure facility with swimming pools. The lead designer will be expected to provide the full range of building services including, but not limited to the following: • lead consultant for the building element including the role of principal designer, • architectural design, • structural engineering for the pool and building, • civil engineering (for building drainage, etc.), • mechanical and electrical engineers, • specialist swimming pool related consultants, • access consultant, • acoustician, • fire safety consultant. The external works elements will be undertaken in-house by HBC (landscape architecture and civil engineering). Hartlepool Borough council is seeking to appoint a lead consultant backed by a multi-disciplinary team to develop a full design programme for a leisure centre facility with swimming pools. This commission will include an initial design up to and including RIBA 4, with a break clause in place should the project not proceed. Assuming the scheme progresses the consultancy team will then be required to supervise the pre-construction, construction and handover processes incorporating RIBA 5 to 6 (inclusive). The lead designer will be expected to provide the full range of building services including, but not limited to the following: • lead consultant for the building element including the role of principal designer, • architectural design, • structural engineering for the pool and building, • civil engineering (for building drainage, etc.), • mechanical and electrical engineers, • specialist swimming pool related consultants, • access consultant, • acoustician, • fire safety consultant. The external works elements will be undertaken in-house by HBC (landscape architecture and civil engineering). The contract will commence on the 30 October 2020 for a period of up to 4 years subject to funding and performance. This tender will be a two stage process under the Public Contract Regulation 2015 Restricted Procedure. Full details of the tender process and evaluation are provided in the tender documents. Interested organisation wishing to register an interest and download the tender documents, should apply via the ProContract eTendering portal. https://procontract.due-north.com All completed documentation for the first stage of this tender process must be uploaded via the ProContract eTendering portal only and submitted no later than 14.00 on Friday 31 July 2020. Late submissions will not be accepted. (Postal and email submissions will also not be accepted.)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
