Closed tender

TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF A PRINT COPY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM, ELECTRONIC PURSE AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES

Details

Published
17 June 2020
Submission
3 July 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

The Institute of Technology Tralee (IT Tralee) operates a dual campus simply referred to as North and South Campus, approximately 1.75km apart with about 80% of IT Tralee’s student population located on its North Campus with the remainder on its South Campus. Currently there are approximately 3,500 students in IT Tralee of whom 1,000 are pursuing their studies on a part-time basis in addition to approximately 350 staff with some of the administration and management staff located on South Campus currently. Students currently and will continue to use their student card to swipe/tap and pay for copy and print requirements used on the MFP/D devices and printers, which is a cashless payment method as they topup their student card via an app or online payment portal currently as part of the print/copy system which integrates with GlobalPay/RealEx. Staff also have the same ability to add value to the card. Binding & other finishing options would be deducted by bureau staff from the student card via a software interface/application provided by the successful vendor in addition to the management system for holding card balances per student. Staff don’t currently pay for copying and printing requirements but the option must be available as well as an option to charge a department code/cost centre so no deduction should be taken for the staff card for this printing/copying requirements but money may be deducted for other services available/offered. Suppliers must tender for all items, although not all items may be selected when the contract is awarded. Minimum specifications need to be fully met. This Tender calls for the delivery, installation, commissioning and integration of the aforementioned software, systems and equipment. Tenderers must be able to fully supply and install (where required) all items and meet the Institute’s implementation date of September 4th 2020. Full details are contained in the tender documents attached to this Contract Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 July 2020

About the buyer

Institute of Technology Tralee is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.