Closed tender

Technology Online Purchasing Content

Details

Value
GBP 500,000,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
19 June 2020
Submission
31 July 2020

Tender description

CCS working with other departments and partner public buying organisations, aims to provide a market leading commercial solution for commodity technology product and associated service requirements. The resulting contract will drive value, benefits and savings for the public sector and support customers through digital transformation. Additional information: The value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement. The Framework term is for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 consecutive months. All bidders who achieve a pass for the Quality Evaluation will be awarded a place on the Framework Agreement. 1) Contract Notice transparency information for the agreement; 2) Contract Notice authorised customer list; 3) Rights reserved for CCS Framework. CCS considers that the transfer of undertakings (protection of employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) will not apply at framework level. We encourage you to take your own advice on whether TUPE is likely to apply, in particular circumstances of the Call-Off Contract, and to carry out due diligence accordingly. Registering for access: This procurement will be managed electronically via the BravoSolution eSourcing tool. This will be the route for sharing all information and communicating with bidders. If you have recently registered on the BravoSolution portal for another CCS procurement you can use the same account for this new procurement. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal. To register, you will need to: 1) Go to the URL: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk. 2) Select the link "I am a new supplier user"; 3) Read and agree to the portal user agreement; 4) Complete the registration form, providing information including: - the full legal name of your organisation, - your company registration number, - your DUNS number --a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun&Bradstreet, - user and contact details. Once you have registered on the BravoSolution eSourcing tool, you will be able to express your interest in this specific procurement. Your registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. Note: If you require additional users from your organisation to see the Invitation to Tender ITT, do not repeat the above process as this will create a new separate organisation account; instead the registered user can add additional users to the existing supplier organisation account via "User Management" > "Manage Users" > "Users" > "Create". Expressing an interest: To express your interest in this procurement: 1) Login to the BravoSolution eSourcing suite portal: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk 2) On the dashboard select the link ITTs open to all suppliers; 3) On the "ITTs Open to All Suppliers" webpage you will see one or more procurements listed, click on the procurement name you wish to access; 4) Click on express interest at the top of the next screen; 5) You can now access the published documents in the BravoSolution portal. For assistance please contact th

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 July 2020

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
  • 31156000 · Interruptible power supplies
  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 31440000 · Batteries
  • 31712116 · Microprocessors
  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
  • 34711200 · Non-piloted aircraft
  • 35125100 · Sensors
  • 35125110 · Biometric sensors
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
  • 51600000 · Installation services of computers and office equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 79121100 · Software copyright consultancy services
  • 80533100 · Computer training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technology Online Purchasing Content.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technology Online Purchasing Content, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.