S&MOCB/3372 - SS Richard Montgomery Mast Removal
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,050,000
- Topic
- Marine construction works
- Published
- 19 June 2020
- Submission
- 3 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Dates to be corrected in the original notice: Place of dates to be added: IV 3.4 Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate Instead of: 30 November 2020 Time: 12:00 Read: 30 November 2020 Time: 09:00 Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk The Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT), have a requirement to survey and conduct mast cutting activity and associated services/works on the SS Richard Montgomery. The SS Richard Montgomery is a protected wreck in the Medway channel in UK waters.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- 63725100 · Vessel-salvaging services
- 98360000 · Marine services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to S&MOCB/3372 - SS Richard Montgomery Mast Removal.
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to S&MOCB/3372 - SS Richard Montgomery Mast Removal, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
