Closed tender

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment

Details

Value
GBP 256,496
Topic
Cytometers
Published
19 June 2020
Submission
20 July 2020

Tender description

PURCH1812 For the Provision of Extended Response Time Service for BD Flow Cytometers Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx PURCH1812 For the Provision of Extended Response Time Service for BD Flow Cytometers The University of Glasgow’s requirement is for a five year extended response time service contract for five Becton Dickinson flow cytometers: 1 x BD FACSAria IIU, 1x BDFACSAria III, 1x BD LSRII, 1 x BD FACSCelesta and 1 x BD LSRFortessa The University requires the five Becton Dickinson flow cytometers precision instruments to be maintained and serviced to an exacting standard as they are heavily used and play a fundamental part in the research of the Institute. A rapid response is mandatory in the event of a breakdown (within 3 working days or better). Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 July 2020

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38434510 · Cytometers
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.