Closed tender

MORPHEUS Systems Integrator

Details

Value
GBP 425,000,000
Topic
Integrated engineering services
Published
15 June 2020
Submission
1 November 2019

Tender description

Other additional information: Following the October 2019 LE TacCIS Programme Gateway Review and strategic stakeholder engagements, the MOD has decided to increase the flexibility within the upcoming MORPHEUS operating model competitions by including service provision to other systems beyond MORPHEUS. This approach is in line with the MORPHEUS sub-programme intent to move to a disaggregated operating model and MOD as a design authority, however, it provides greater flexibility, where the MOD may wish to centralise key services across future Land Communication Information Systems (CIS) over the term of the Future Operating Model (FOM) contracts. As a result, the MOD will be restarting the current MORPHEUS Systems Integrator (SI) competition, with a new contract notice that includes a wider range of key services to other systems beyond MORPHEUS. This will provide the MOD with greater opportunities for the operating model roles in the future as well as potentially further levelling of the playing field. The Authority is therefore cancelling the existing MORPEHUS SI competition and will commence industry engagement on the new scope in July and intends to issue a revised Contract Notice inviting industry partners to partake in a DPQQ exercise following this industry engagement period. The Authority apologies for the delay in responding to your DPQQ submissions. The delay was necessary to make an informed decision on the way forward. Restarting the competition at this point enables the broader scope to be captured at a point in the competition process where the impact to the programme and industry is as minimal as possible. MORPHEUS is a £3.2 billion programme delivering the next generation of Land Environment Tactical Communications and Information Systems (TacCIS) to the Army, Royal Navy and Royal Air Force. The objective of MORPHEUS is to provide a single information environment through a fully integrated operational information system which is seamless from the barracks, headquarters to the individual soldier, and based on an open, delaminated architecture. The MOD will be the Design Authority with the ability to procure system elements in a modular fashion via a disaggregated supply chain. This will give the Authority greater flexibility to evolve the system in line with changes in technology, policy and the operational environment. To realise the new MORPHEUS capability, the Authority requires a Systems Integrator (SI) to lead on the design and integration of the MORPHEUS products and services for applications, infrastructures and networks. The full SI Statement of Requirement will be released at the ITN stage but within the MORPHEUS Future Operating Model (FOM), the SI is expected to work collaboratively with the rest of the FOM and is likely to have the following key roles and responsibilities: a. develop, control and direct the Operational Service Management (OSM) process and provide the OSM focal point for users; b. de

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date1 November 2019
  2. Completed: Tender published15 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71340000 · Integrated engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MORPHEUS Systems Integrator.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MORPHEUS Systems Integrator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.