Awarded contract

Medical specialist services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
17 June 2020

Tender description

The requirement is for global medical support provision overseas to care for service personnel deployed on operations and short term deployments under Front Line Commands (FLC). The contractor shall provide a registration-free medical service for up to 2 500 sponsored personnel accessed through a dedicated telephone number in an assistance centre. Capability increases may be sought for up to a maximum of 5 000 personnel during the contract period. The care provided by the contractor, through third party providers if necessary, will, wherever realistically feasible, be equivalent to NHS standard and should cover: (i) minor treatments/procedures; (ii) basic diagnostic tests including pathology and X-rays; (iii) access to physiotherapy; (iv) access to specialist opinions in the major clinical areas for surgical procedures and inpatient care; (v) emergency maternity services including pre- and post-natal care; (vi) rehabilitation/convalescent services; (vii) dental care. The requirement is for commercial medical support provision overseas to care for service personnel deployed on operations and short term deployments under Front Line Commands (FLC). The contractor shall provide a registration-free medical service for up to 2 500 sponsored personnel accessed through a dedicated telephone number in an assistance centre. Capability increases may be sought for up to a maximum of 5 000 personnel during the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Defence Medical Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Defence Medical Services.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.