Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
EUR 160,000,000
Topic
Special footwear
Published
18 June 2020

Tender description

CPP LLP acting as agent on behalf of Supply Chain Coordinated Ltd under NHS Supply Chain are inviting invitations to tender to establish an overarching non-exclusive framework agreement which NHS and Other Health Organisations can place orders and contractual agreements under, the scope of which will include Orthotic Services, Orthotic, Podiatry and associated consumables. The intended commencement date for this potential framework agreement will be 1 May 2020 with a 2-year term, with a further option to extend in periods up to 30 April 2024. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 25 000 000 to GBP 50 000 000 in the first year of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement. The estimated total value over the full life of the framework will be in the region of GBP 50 000 000 to GBP 200 000 000. This framework agreement is anticipated to cover a range of products that would typically be used in supply of orthotics and podiatry items. The range includes (but not limited to): podiatry adhesives and bonding cervical orthoses, head orthoses, hip orthoses, hip protector impression products. Materials and sheeting podiatry appliance and equipment protection and care spinal orthoses (including TLSO LSO) foot treatment and correction (including insoles, foot orthoses, creams and ointments, dopplers and tourniquet temporary shoes). Upper limb orthoses (including digit finger/thumb, hand, wrist, elbow, and shoulder orthoses) other lower limb orthoses (including digit toe, ankle and knee) and bespoke orthoses including foot (made to measure, stock, modular) lower limb, upper limb, spinal head adaptations and repairs and surgical spring trusses. This framework agreement is anticipated to cover a range of products that would typically be used in supply of orthotics and podiatry items. The range includes (but not limited to): podiatry adhesives and bonding cervical orthoses, head orthoses, hip orthoses, hip protector impression products. Materials and sheeting podiatry appliance and equipment protection and care spinal orthoses (including TLSO LSO) foot treatment and OJ/S S133 12/07/2019 326314-2019-EN — supplies — contract notice — Open procedure 12 July 2019 S133 https://ted.europa.eu/ TED — supplies — contract notice — open procedure Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union Correction (including insoles, foot orthoses, creams and ointments, dopplers and tourniquet temporary shoes). Upper limb orthoses (including digit finger/thumb, hand, wrist, elbow, and shoulder orthoses) other lower limb orthoses (including digit toe, ankle and knee) and bespoke orthoses including foot (made to measure, stock, modular) lower limb, upper limb, spinal head adaptations and repairs and surgical spring trusses. Managed service for the provision of an orthotic/podiatry service and associated consumables, including administration and systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18832000 · Special footwear
  • 18840000 · Parts of footwear
  • 18841000 · Footwear uppers
  • 18842000 · Soles
  • 18843000 · Heels
  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141740 · Orthopaedic footwear
  • 33141760 · Splints
  • 33141770 · Fracture appliances, pins and plates
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 33700000 · Personal care products
  • 85111600 · Orthotic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.