Awarded contract

Construction materials

Details

Value
EUR 114,750
Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
18 June 2020

Tender description

Tenders are invited for the supply and delivery of granular materials as well as the removal and disposal of waste arising from flood relief works being carried out on the Athlone Flood Alleviation Scheme (AFAS) in various locations at Athlone, Co. Westmeath. The works involve the construction of reinforced in-situ concrete components in the following locations: Flood Cell 1: Deerpark Flood Cell 2: The Strand, Town Centre Flood Cell 3: The Quay, Town Centre Flood Cell 4: Brick Island Flood Cell 5: Marine View Flood Cell 6: Iona Park Flood Cell 7: River Al Flood Cell 8: Golden Island. Tenders are invited for the supply and delivery of granular materials as well as the removal and disposal of waste arising from flood relief works being carried out on the Athlone Flood Alleviation Scheme (AFAS) in various locations at Athlone, Co. Westmeath. The works involve the construction of reinforced in-situ concrete components in the following locations: Flood Cell 1: Deerpark Flood Cell 2: The Strand, Town Centre Flood Cell 3: The Quay, Town Centre Flood Cell 4: Brick Island Flood Cell 5: Marine View Flood Cell 6: Iona Park Flood Cell 7: River Al Flood Cell 8: Golden Island.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 44113000 · Road-construction materials
  • 44140000 · Products related to construction materials
  • 44190000 · Miscellaneous construction materials
  • 44192000 · Other miscellaneous construction materials
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction materials.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction materials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.