Awarded contract

Breakdown and recovery services for cars

Details

Value
GBP 610,000
Topic
Car repair services
Published
19 June 2020

Tender description

This procurement covers some of the vehicle recovery requirements for Northamptonshire Police as detailed below. The procurement is split into three lots: Lot 1: Heavy and Light — area 4 only Area 4 covers the following areas: — A14 from J7 to J14 county boundary (both carriageways), — A6116 from J12 of the A14 to Junction with A43 Corby (both Carriageways), — A605 from J13 of the A14 to county Boundary at Warmington (both Carriageways), — A43 junction with A427 to North County Boundary (both carriageways). All destination within this designated area up to and including County Boundary. Lot 2: Local authority; this lot is split into: (a) end of life, (b) DVLA and no insurance. There are two areas available for this; Area 2 (Wellingborough and East Northamptonshire) and Area 3 (Kettering and Corby) Lot 3: Police Vehicles — this is a county wide requirement. ‘The procurement paperwork shall be available from 17 October 2019 on EU supply’. Vehicle recovery services for Northamptonshire Police Lot 1: Heavy and light is for vehicle recovery of heavy and light vehicles. Vehicles can include abandoned vehicles, stolen vehicles, RTC Vehicles, etc. The lot is currently split into four distinct areas with a clear map of the areas included within the specification documents. Please note Northamptonshire Police are looking for a recovery operator to service lot 1 area 4 only. There will be one provider that the contracting authority will be seeking to provide this service. Area 4 covers the following areas: — A14 from J7 to J14 county boundary (both carriageways), — A6116 from J12 of the A14 to Junction with A43 Corby (both Carriageways), — A605 from J13 of the A14 to county Boundary at Warmington (both Carriageways), — A43 junction with A427 to North County Boundary (both carriageways). All destination within this designated area up to and including County Boundary. Suppliers should be capable of recovering vehicles of any specification, be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Lot 2: Local authority Northamptonshire Police are looking for providers who can offer two distinct services: (a) end of life (Clean Neighbourhood Act), (b) DVLA devolved powers and no insurance. Contractors can bid for both parts or one part for each area. The lot is split into three distinct areas with a clear map of the areas included within the specification documents. Please note Northamptonshire Police only require Bids for areas 2 (Wellingborough and East Northants) and 3 (Kettering and Corby). There will be one provider per section and area that the contracting authority will be seeking to provide this service. Suppliers should be capable of removing vehicles Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. This procurement covers the vehicle recovery requirements for Northamptonshire Police. Lot 3: Police vehicles is for vehicle recovery and/or repair of police vehicles and will include recovery to HQ or roadside repair of police fleet vehicles and/or re-delivery to specified garages/workshops. There will be one provider that the contracting authority will be seeking to provide this service. Suppliers should be capable of recovering vehicles of any specification, be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50112100 · Car repair services
  • 50118000 · Automobile emergency road services
  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Breakdown and recovery services for cars.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Breakdown and recovery services for cars, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.