Awarded contract

Advertising and marketing services

Details

Value
GBP 28,000,000
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
15 June 2020

Tender description

The tourism and business marketing team is responsible for building Wales’s profile and performance as a destination — with a focus on tourism and business. We want to be innovative, collaborative, and creative and to work with the very best talent from Wales and beyond to build Wales’s profile and performance as a place to visit, work, invest — and more — over the next 2-4 years. We are therefore looking to appoint outstanding suppliers to provide us with support in content production and distribution services. The Welsh Government is looking for an innovative, high-quality content production and distribution services partner to work with, as an extension of the in-house team, to tell and share Wales’s stories with our target markets in new, bold and impactful ways. The successful contractor will sit at the centre of a coordinated network of agencies to deliver a purposeful, content-led programme of marketing from Wales, under the clear creative direction of the Cymru Wales Brand Strategy and Creative Direction supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79341200 · Advertising management services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.