Awarded contract

Software package and information systems

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
11 June 2020

Tender description

Framework for software (incl open source), essential hardware and associated services, support and maintenance for cloud based, on premise and hybrid software. Indicative requirements include, but not limited to, the following application and system software categories: — accounting systems, — Microsoft products, — commercial of the Shelf (COTS), — enterprise software and business applications e.g. (CRM), (ERP), data analysis, business intelligence,database tools, inventory systems, — operating systems, — human resources and payroll systems, — recovery and data back-up, — school information management, — security software e.g. adware and malware, antivirus, encryption, firewall, — virtualisation, — workflow management systems and software, — bespoke solutions. The capability to provide software and open source software and associated services. Associated services may extend beyond the scope of the goods/services purchased and may include: — end user support, — service desk, — integration, — installation, — project management, — training, — asset management. The framework agreement covers the provision of a full range of software (including open source software),essential hardware and associated services and support and maintenance for cloud based, on premise and hybrid software solutions. Indicative software requirements include, but are not limited to, the following application and system softwarecategories: — accounting systems, — Microsoft products, — Commercial of the shelf (COTS) software, — enterprise software and business applications such as Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), data analysis, business intelligence, database tools, inventory systems, — operating systems, — human resources (HR) and payroll systems, — recovery and data back-up software, — school information management systems, — security software such as adware and malware, antivirus, encryption, firewall, — virtualisation, — workflow management systems and software, — bespoke software solutions. Suppliers must have the capability to provide a wide range of software and open source software andassociated services. Associated services may extend beyond the scope of the goods/services purchased and may include, but notbe limited to: — end user support, — service desk, — integration, — installation, — project management, — training, — asset management. Member authorities that have expressed interest in accessing the framework agreement from the outset are: — Brighton and Hove City Council, — Buckinghamshire County Council, — Central Bedfordshire Council, — Coventry City Council, — East Sussex County Council, — Essex County Council, — Hampshire County Council, — Hertfordshire County Council, — Kent County Council (via KCS Professional Services), — Luton Borough Council, — Milton Keynes Borough Council, — Northamptonshire County Council, inc: — Cambridgeshire County Council, — Northampton Borough Council, — Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, — Norwich City Council, — Oxfordshire County Council, — Suffolk County Council, — Surrey County Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  7. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.