Public Sector Global Travel and Venue Solutions - Lot 2
Details
- Value
- GBP 396,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Travel management services
- Published
- 11 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Crown Commercial Service as the Authority is putting in place a Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities. The above contracting authority(s) have a need for travel booking solutions services. The travel booking solutions services covered by this Procurement have been sub-divided into two lots namely: Lot 1 (Solution A) The booking of domestic and international travel and venues from UK and overseas points of sale. Lot 2 (solution B) Domestic and international travel and venue find booked from UK points of sale. Crown Commercial Service reserves the right for an electronic auction to be held by contracting authority(s) during further competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement(s). Additional information: This Contract Award Notice pertains to the award of Lot 2. Lot 1 has been awarded separately. Please note that the estimated Contract value is for Lots 1 and 2 (Solution A and Solution B) and is as per the published OJEU Notice. The framework will be established for 3 years with the option to extend for up to 1 further period of 12 months. The 12 month extension has been utilised and the contract end date is now 12 May 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2020
- Completed: Award published11 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 May 2024
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63516000 · Travel management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
