Provision of Landscaping Contractor Services for Maintenance of Open Spaces in Residential Areas (2020-2022)
Details
- Buyer
- Sligo County Council
- Published
- 12 June 2020
- Submission
- 10 July 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Sligo County Council Housing Section wishes to appoint a Landscaping Contractor for a two year term to conduct landscaping maintenance works to property under the control of Sligo County Council. Sligo County Council has approximately 65,000m2 (6.5 ha) of public green and landscaped areas for which there will be a requirement for routine maintenance and responding to maintenance requests of an emergency or urgent nature. Sligo County Council also has approximately 2,223 housing units throughout the county. The scope of works under this Request for Tender relates to the maintenance of green and landscaped areas within the entire county. The works under this contract will generally consist of Landscaping maintenance which will include the following: 1. Litter Removal, Grass cutting and weed control of open spaces 2. Topsoiling and Grass Seeding 3. Management, Control & Eradication of Invasive Alien Plant Species 4. Tree Surgery
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2020
About the buyer
Sligo County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sligo-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Landscaping Contractor Services for Maintenance of Open Spaces in Residential Areas (2020-2022), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
