Provision and Maintenance of Intruder Alarms
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ADJ Fire and Security Ltd
- Value
- GBP 131,335
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Electrical equipment and apparatus
- Published
- 10 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of Support, Servicing, Installations of the Council Building Intruder Alarms. The contract will include and cover all Council buildings in scope which use and operate an intruder alarm. Included in the contract is at least one annual maintenance inspection where minimum criteria (set out in the tender documents) need to be checked. The contractor should be able respond to fix and issues as they are noticed with the intruder alarm system either by the contractor or by the Authority. Call out arrangements for site which might include key holding responsibilities will form part of the contract with links through to the Police service as appropriate. The contractor should have access to or manage an alarm receiving centre (ARC) to receive any alarm instances for response to.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 June 2025
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31620000 · Sound or visual signalling apparatus
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision and Maintenance of Intruder Alarms.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to Provision and Maintenance of Intruder Alarms, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
