Awarded contract

HMPO Scanning, Validation and Storage Service

Details

Value
GBP 64,557,931
Duration
8 years
Topic
Administration services
Published
9 June 2020

Tender description

Contract for the provision of back-office services for Her Majesty's Passport Office (HMPO) to support the processing of passport applications. Required services include secure handling and digitisation of documentation, cashiering and payment processing, checking and validation of documentation, physical storage and retrieval of documentation and the return of documentation to the applicant. This service will support the transformation strategy of HMPO to become a modern digital business. Reducing and removing reliance on the current paper workflow while maintaining the business continuity of existing services. Services must be delivered from 2 secure Document Handling Units located at supplier's facilities. Further information is available via the Crown Commercial Service's e-Sourcing Suite. Established in 2006, Her Majesty's Passport Office provides passport services for British nationals residing in the UK and to those residing overseas with over 6 000 000 passports issued each year. The current contract for handling and preparing new applications for examination by HMPO staff is due to expire. HMPO seeks a commercial partner to provide new replacement service to both maintain business continuity while transforming existing arrangements to introduce a modern, digital service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75100000 · Administration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMPO Scanning, Validation and Storage Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMPO Scanning, Validation and Storage Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.