Decontamination equipment
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 42,750,000
- Topic
- Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
- Published
- 12 June 2020
- Submission
- 13 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the Direct Route. NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a national framework agreement for the supply of capital decontamination equipment and associated accessories for central decontamination units (CDU), endoscopy decontamination units (EDU) and reverse osmosis water treatment. Precise quantities are unknown. The framework agreement consists of three lots. Lot 1: this lot is for endoscope washer disinfectors, drying cabinets and associated accessories located within a endoscopy decontamination unit. Applicants must deliver, offload install and place the machine in the final location and connect to all services. The machine must be supplied with all consumables e.g. hangers, trays, required from time of installation, (including validation) plus 3 months operation. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50 % at tender evaluation stage to this lot of the framework agreement. Lot 2: this lot is for single and multi-chamber washer disinfectors, trolley washers, ultrasonic cleaners, porous load sterilisers, low temperature sterilisers and associated accessories located within a central decontamination unit. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50 % at tender evaluation stage to this lot of the framework agreement. Lot 3: this lot is for reverse osmosis water treatment systems for endoscope washer disinfectors, sterile services washers and porous loads and includes associated accessories. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50 % at tender evaluation stage to this lot of the framework agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2020
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33168000 · Endoscopy, endosurgery devices
- 33191000 · Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- 33191100 · Steriliser
- 33191110 · Autoclaves
- 42912000 · Liquid filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus
- 42912300 · Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water
- 42924720 · Decontamination equipment
- 42924730 · Pressurised water cleaning apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Decontamination equipment.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
