Closed tender

Compressed-air package

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Compressed-air package
Published
8 June 2020
Submission
8 July 2020

Tender description

Design, procurement and support of Qty 16 electronically powered low pressure air supply Units for the UK Apache military helicopter. support package is to include, user publication manual, user training package, spares, repairs, servicing and telephone technical support. Design, procurement and support of qty 16 portable low pressure air supply ground support equipment used for leak testing the Apache helicopter integrated pressurised air system. The requirement also includes a support package for the LPAS Units which will include the following elements: — annual servicing and calibration including the supply of all spares to ensure serviceable LPAS Units; — a telephone support service for army user units to contact to report unserviceable LPAS Units and request for technical advice/support; — one off training package to instruct army user units to use the lpas units and carry out basic checks, inspections and minor servicing including the provision of a user manual; — the supply of ad-hoc tasking, emergent work, spares and repairs to allow army user units to do daily checks and inspections. The support package will be from contract award — 31 March 2025 with an option to extend for a further 1 year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 July 2020

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42123610 · Compressed-air package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Compressed-air package, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.