Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Value
GBP 2,130,000
Topic
Trees
Published
9 June 2020

Tender description

A contract to survey all of our communal trees, across four key areas of operation: Aldershot, Basingstoke, Eastleigh and Portsmouth. Each one broken down into smaller survey areas, generally by estate or ward. It includes local authority planning (LPA) checks for tree preservation orders (TPO’s) and conservations areas (CA’s) and completion of planning applications and notifications, to gain consent for works. A fundamental part of this contract, will be competitively tendering and procuring the immediate and high risk tree surgery works, arising from the survey, including: managing and coordinating the approved contractors, to complete the work to a programme. We use ESRI GIS to digitally map and capture existing and new trees and their attributes, which means being digitally enabled, with software that will interface seamlessly. A contract to survey all of our communal trees, across four key areas of operation: Aldershot, Basingstoke, Eastleigh and Portsmouth. Each one broken down into smaller survey areas, generally by estate or ward. It includes local authority planning (LPA) checks for tree preservation orders (TPO’s) and conservations areas (CA’s) and completion of planning applications and notifications, to gain consent for works. A fundamental part of this contract, will be competitively tendering and procuring the immediate and high risk tree surgery works, arising from the survey, including: managing and coordinating the approved contractors, to complete the work to a programme. We use ESRI GIS to digitally map and capture existing and new trees and their attributes, which means being digitally enabled, with software that will interface seamlessly.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Vivid Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03452000 · Trees
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Vivid Housing Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.