Awarded contract

A66 Northern Trans-Pennines Project: Consultant Contract - Designer and Technical Adviser

Details

Supplier(s)
Amey OW Ltd
Value
GBP 46,107,872
Duration
12 years
Topic
Designs
Published
11 June 2020

Tender description

Highways England seeks to appoint a Design Partner to deliver their design for the A66 Northern Trans- Pennine Scheme. The Design Partner is responsible for delivering their design through PCF stages 3 and 4 (preliminary design and development consent order), after which they will provide continuity to the A66 procured Design and Build Contractors, working collaboratively with the contractors throughout the remaining stages 5 to 7 (detailed design and construction) as a technical adviser (TA), contracted to Highways England. The Technical Adviser will ensure a frictionless handover to the Contractors. During the course of this contract, the collaborative and partnership approach will drive efficiencies and innovations, which will benefit all parties involved.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 June 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 June 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22314000 · Designs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to A66 Northern Trans-Pennines Project: Consultant Contract - Designer and Technical Adviser, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.