Expired contract

South Staffs Children and Young people's Autism Diagnosis and Intervention Service

Details

Value
GBP 4,527,526
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
4 June 2020

Tender description

Cannock Chase; East Staffordshire; South East Staffordshire and Seisdon; and Stafford and Surrounds CCGs have undertaken a procurement exercise to secure a children's and young people's autism service. The proposed service will provide an autism assessment and intervention service that integrates with health, education and social care. The service will provide a diagnostic pathway for children and young people, aged 0-19, suspected of having Autism spectrum condition (ASC) and a range of interventions to children and young people, aged 0-19 with a confirmed diagnosis of autism and a range of interventions for young people aged 19-25 who have an education healthcare plan with a primary diagnosis of autism. The intended outcomes of this service include: • to deliver a diagnosis to those who may present with ASC behavioural conditions and symptoms; • to provide post diagnosis support and interventions for children and young people with ASC; • to provide a community focused model that promotes support within the community for people with ASC; • to provide support and education to parents and carers to enable them to manage the child or young person's condition; • provide clear pathways and signposting to other local services; • provide an effective transitional pathway to assist young people (with ASC) transfer from children's to adults services; • ensure delivery of personalised care planning; • focus on crisis contingency planning, working jointly with other relevant services where appropriate. Commissioners financial envelope for the service was set at a maximum block contract value of GBP 1 509 329 per annum throughout contract duration inclusive of all costs and taxes. The contract duration will be for a period of 3 years with a possible extension of up to 2 years. OJEU Contract Award Notice reference 2020/S 105-255456

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2023

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Staffs Children and Young people's Autism Diagnosis and Intervention Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.