Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 349,899
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
2 June 2020

Tender description

An information and advice service for families, kinship carers and special guardians. Often these will be carers for children who are either at risk or are already involved in the care system in England. Building on the Department for Education’s historic investment in the area of family advice and support, we want to continue support to the sector to ensure that when children are in care or at risk that their families and carers have access to expert advice and support to understand the system and resolve issues. The provision of such advice and support benefits both children, their families and carers by helping to prevent the avoidable escalation of issues and by improving engagement of and experience with statutory children’s services. We want to ensure that families, relatives and friends, across the country have access to expert advice and support in order to assist them in accessing local authority children’s services. The Department is seeking to award a 1 year contract, with the option to extend for up to 2 further years on a 1 + 1 basis, to an organisation to provide a national information, advice and support service to families whose children are in need, at risk, or in the care system. This will also include family relatives and friends carers (also known as kinship carers) who are raising, or considering caring for, children who cannot remain at home. This contract is available to provide crucial advice, information and signposting to thousands of families who are involved with the care system many of whom are from the most disadvantaged, under-represented, and Vulnerable groups in society. There will be the option of an extension of up to 2 years on a 1 + 1 basis. We are seeking to fund an organisation with both the management skills and specialist knowledge to efficiently run a national information and advice service to families, and kinship carers, who are or at risk of being involved with the care system and statutory children’s services. The successful bidder will be responsible for providing high quality, accurate and impartial information for families, relatives and friends on a broad range of issues including: — care proceedings, — kinship and other forms of care, — child protection, — family and child law, and — sources of support for family and friends carers and the children for whom they care. At a minimum, we would expect the service to provide both a telephone and online advice service. There is currently an organisation delivering this service on behalf of the department and they receive over 5 000 calls a year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.