Expired contract

NEPO203 Supply of Rock Salt

Details

Buyer
Association of North East Councils
Value
GBP 25,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Rock salt
Published
5 June 2020

Tender description

The Association of North East Councils trading as NEPO are using an open procedure for the procurement of a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of rock salt. The Agreement will be awarded to multiple suppliers across the 4 Lots up to a maximum of four for each of Lots 1 and 2 and a maximum of 6 for for each sub-national area under Lots 3 and 4. Suppliers will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria contained within the invitation to tender documents. The most economically advantageous tenderers will be awarded the framework contract. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of the goods (if any) which will be placed with the successful supplier by any Contracting Authority using the Framework Agreement. In accordance with the Framework Agreement, Contracting Authorities will enter into a call-off contract based on the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement. The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTender system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Framework Agreement must register their expression of interest and submit the tender response through the NEPO eTender system. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the NEPO eTender system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register. Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024

About the buyer

Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14410000 · Rock salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEPO203 Supply of Rock Salt.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.