Awarded contract

Medical clothing

Details

Value
GBP 918,000
Topic
Medical clothing
Published
5 June 2020

Tender description

Due to the significant supply chain issues with PPE in the UK it was imperative that the West Midlands region secured supply of Type IIR masks. This contract award secured Type IIR masks for 6 other regional local authorities with the lead Council being Wolverhampton City Council. Other regional partners were: Birmingham City Council Walsall Council Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council Worcestershire County Council Type IIR masks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33199000 · Medical clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.