Islington Mill Arts Club reconfiguration and refurbishment of Islington Mill
Details
- Buyer
- Salford City Council
- Value
- GBP 470,000
- Topic
- Architectural services for buildings
- Published
- 2 June 2020
- Submission
- 2 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Islington Mill currently supports and hosts a cluster of some 100 permanent creative ventures with a further 75 to 100 ventures supported via established networks across Greater Manchester. Islington Mill Arts Club have secured a 25-year lease from the current owner of Islington Mill to continue and add value to the creative sector in Salford and Greater Manchester. Islington Mill Arts Club CIC (IMAC) are now seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary consultancy team to progress the design and contract administration services for two Grade II listed buildings, Islington Mill and New Islington Mill, Salford. The projects involves making repairs and alternation to create additional managed workspace units for creative small to medium enterprises alongside maker and event space as part of a wider programme of investment for the creative sector known as 'The Other City'. IMAC have secured funding from Heritage Lottery Funding, Arts Council and Salford City Council to provide additional managed workspace and improved access at Islington Mill. The Council is also in the process of applying to secure European Development Funding (ERDF) to provide new managed workspace for the creative sector to expand into the adjacent New Islington Mill. A decision on the ERDF funding is expected by June 2020. If the ERDF funding bid is successful, funding arrangements will be in place from Salford City Council and IMAC to finance the costs of both projects (Islington Mill and New Islington Mill). Should the funding bid be unsuccessful, then this contract notice will become void and IMAC will continue to deliver the project at Islington Mill utilising funding that they have already secured.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2020
About the buyer
Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71223000 · Architectural services for building extensions
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Islington Mill Arts Club reconfiguration and refurbishment of Islington Mill.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Islington Mill Arts Club reconfiguration and refurbishment of Islington Mill, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
