Awarded contract

IRM20/7508 - Repair and ad-hoc tasks in support of Lighting and Power Distribution Systems (LAPDS) and associated items

Details

Value
GBP 2,298,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Published
1 June 2020

Tender description

Repair and maintenance of Generators and associated items. Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence, has placed a four year Framework Agreement for the repair and ad-hoc tasks in support of Lighting and Power Distribution Systems (LAPDS) and associated items, LOT 2 of IRM18/5985. There is also the provision for three one year options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 May 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IRM20/7508 - Repair and ad-hoc tasks in support of Lighting and Power Distribution Systems (LAPDS) and associated items.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IRM20/7508 - Repair and ad-hoc tasks in support of Lighting and Power Distribution Systems (LAPDS) and associated items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.