Expired contract

Family & Friends Advice Line Contract Award

Details

Value
GBP 349,899
Duration
1 year
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
3 June 2020

Tender description

We are proposing to contract for an information and advice service for families, kinship carers and special guardians. Often these will be carers for children who are either at risk or are already involved in the care system in England. We would expect the service to, at a minimum; provide a telephone and online advice service. There are more than 200,000 children in the UK raised by kinship carers (family and friends carers), normally grandparents or older siblings. These children have often suffered similar adversities to those in the care system. Almost half of carers (54%) say they are bringing up at least one child with special needs, most commonly emotional and behavioural difficulties (85%). Of these carers, only 11% said they are getting the information they need from their Local Authority ('Kinship Care State of Nation 2018, Grandparents Plus).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family & Friends Advice Line Contract Award.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Family & Friends Advice Line Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.