Awarded contract

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Value
GBP 269,918
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
3 June 2020

Tender description

Sheffield City Council (SCC) has successfully secured a Round 2 grant from the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) for Sheffield General Cemetery, an urban park in central Sheffield. The funding is to deliver a range of proposals to conserve the built and natural heritage infrastructure and to address management and maintenance issues in order to provide a ‘fit for purpose’ public park that meets the needs of the expanding local community. This procurement is to appoint a lead consultant (including assembling and managing a full design team) throughout RIBA plan of work, stages 4-6. The project includes the proposals developed during the Round 1 bid which are designed to: 1) address structural/infrastructure repair; 2) conserve and interpret the designed, cultural and natural heritage; 3) create a safe and more accessible public park and increase community use; 4) engage with and provide for target audiences; 5) deliver improved governance, management and maintenance. Sheffield City Council (SCC) has successfully secured a Round 2 grant from the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) for Sheffield General Cemetery, an urban park in central Sheffield. The funding is to deliver a range of proposals to conserve the built and natural heritage infrastructure and to address management and maintenance issues in order to provide a ‘fit for purpose’ public park that meets the needs of the expanding local community. This procurement is to appoint a lead consultant (including assembling and managing a full design team) throughout RIBA plan of work, stages 4-6. The project includes the proposals developed during the Round 1 bid which are designed to: 1) address structural/infrastructure repair; 2) conserve and interpret the designed, cultural and natural heritage; 3) create a safe and more accessible public park and increase community use; 4) engage with and provide for target audiences; 5) deliver improved governance, management and maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.