20 065 Provision of Genealogy Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 5 June 2020
- Submission
- 29 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cheshire East Council wish to commission a Genealogy Service in relation to public funerals, estates/money held by the Council and for debt revovery purposes, following a death. Cheshire East Council has a statutory duty, under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984, to provide suitable funeral arrangements for anybody who has died within the Cheshire East area and where there is no one else prepared to make suitable funeral arrangements. In addition, to public funerals the Council also acts as financial advocates for a number of vulnerable residents of the borough and when they pass away there is a requirement to ensure their estate/assets are passed to those entitled to inherit and as part of the Council's debt recovery process from estates. This procurement exercise will be conducted on Cheshire East Borough Council's electronic Contract and Tender Management System at the www.the-chest.org.uk Organisations wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and provide additional required information through the Contract and Tender Management System. Expressions of interest must be by way of completion and return of the Request for Quotation ('RFQ') (in accordance with the requirements set out in the RFQ) by the date and time specified.If you have any technical problems with The Contract and Tender Management System please contact the help-desk on: ProcontractSuppliers@proactis.com or 0330 005 0352. In order to participate, providers must register, complete and upload completed documentation and submit this via the Chest at the link provided in this notice. The project reference on The Chest is DN480280. The values given in this notice are only estimations- the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative values.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2020
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
