Expired contract

Provision of PTS8000 Test Equipment - Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice

Details

Value
GBP 322,920
Duration
1 year
Topic
Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
Published
28 May 2020

Tender description

Voluntary Transparency Notice- FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY Apache Capability Sustainment Programme, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("MoD"), intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Limited ("Ultra Electronics") for the purchase of three (3) PTS8000 equipment sets for a duration of 1 year starting in January 2020 . The contract value is anticipated to be three hundred twenty five thousand pounds sterling (£325,000) ex VAT. It should be noted that this value is to be used for informative purposes only for providing the scope of the requirement by value as required. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics are the only economic operator that has access to the required designs, expertise or intellectual property to fulfil the requirement. The equipment is critical to ascertaining airworthiness of the AH-64E platforms Defensive Aids Suite System and any other option would have to sub-contract to Ultra Electronics in order to fulfil this requirement, therefore it is considered that only Ultra Electronics are capable of providing the service required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 May 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 June 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of PTS8000 Test Equipment - Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of PTS8000 Test Equipment - Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.