(NU/1573) Supply of Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- OPAL-RT Europe
- Value
- GBP 96,280
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 27 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University intends to purchase a Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid for Damascus University, Syria. This Microgrid test bed will be used to deliver the activities of Advanced Teaching and training on Smart grid & Grid Integration of Renewable Energy Systems (AT-SGIRES) project, funded by EACEA Erasmus+. This test bed will be the core component of AT-SGIRES Smart Grid laboratory at Damascus University (DU). This equipment must be designed to provide the possibilities of simulating the distribution networks under future scenarios of high integration of renewable energy resources. An integral part of the test bed is a real-time network simulator (RTNS). This allows for detailed real-time simulation of networks using sophisticated models that can interact with the physical laboratory environment. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and help in installation of the equipment detailed in the Invitation to Tender document to Damascus University/Syria, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 April 2020
- Completed: Award published27 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1573) Supply of Real-Time Test Bed for Microgrid.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
