Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
Details
- Value
- EUR 4,000,000
- Topic
- Welding materials
- Published
- 29 May 2020
- Submission
- 2 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) invites suitably qualified and experienced companies to participate in a tender process for the establishment of a multiparty metal fabrication services framework to meet the needs of all IÉ locations nationwide. These services can range from standard fabrication requirements such as bracketry and hinges to more bespoke designed components which may require specialised welding. Only companies with suitable fabrication expertise and experience in accordance with the requirements of each lot applied for, will be considered for entry to the Framework Agreement. The framework will be broken into 3 lots. On occasion, companies in the framework will be required to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel to visit IÉ facilities. The duration of the contract will be 4 years with the option to extend by 1 year at the sole discretion of IÉ. As this is a multi-party framework, there will be multiple suppliers selected for each lot. Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) invites suitably qualified and experienced companies to participate in a tender process for the establishment of a multiparty metal fabrication services framework to meet the needs of all IÉ locations nationwide. These services can range from standard fabrication requirements such as bracketry and hinges to more bespoke designed components which may require specialised welding. Only companies with suitable fabrication expertise and experience in accordance with the requirements of each lot applied for, will be considered for entry to the framework agreement. The framework will be broken into 3 lots. • Lot 1 will compose of fabricated materials that require no welding such as hinges, engine mounting plates, welder qualification plates, brackets, pre-shaped plates, wear plates. On occasion, companies in the framework will be required to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel with expert knowledge of fabrication and welding to visit IÉ facilities. The locations to be covered by the framework (But not limited to): (a) chief mechanical engineering dept. (Dublin, Cork, Portlaoise, Drogheda and Limerick); (b) signalling maintenance facilities. (Dublin, Mayo, Drogheda, Tipperary and Athlone); (c) Nationwide Civil Engineering facilities which are dispersed across the national railway infrastructure (Tipperary, Cork, Kerry, Dublin, Louth, Meath, Wicklow, Waterford, Carlow, Wexford, West Meath, Galway, Clare, Leitrim and Mayo). The duration of the contract will be 4 years with the option to extend by 1 year at the sole discretion of IÉ. As this is a multi-party framework, there will be multiple suppliers selected for each lot. At any stage during the framework, successful applicants may be subject to audit by IÉ staff. The expected annual spend for all lots will be in the vicinity of EUR 800 000 per annum based on historical expenditure. Call-offs for each lot will be awarded by either (a) direct award for small jobs up to EUR 1 500; (b) request for quotation for jobs between EUR 1 500 and EUR 50 000; or (c) mini tender to all framework entrants for requirements above EUR 50 000. There will be a provision for emergency call-off requirements up to EUR 5 000. Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) invites suitably qualified and experienced companies to participate in a tender process for the establishment of a multiparty metal fabrication services framework to meet the needs of all IÉ locations nationwide. These services can range from standard fabrication requirements such as bracketry and hinges to more bespoke designed components which may require specialised welding. Only companies with suitable fabrication expertise and experience in accordance with the requirements of each lot applied for, will be considered for entry to the framework agreement. The framework will be broken into 3 lots. • Lot 2: will compose of parts that are fabricated in which the welding of those parts fall under certification level 3 and 4 EN 15085-2:2007 such as equipment boxes, striking plates, handrails, steps, seating frames. The applicant will have a verifiable welding system in place with EN 3834 accreditation or equivalent with welders qualified to EN 9606-1:2017 or equivalent. On occasion, companies in the framework will be required to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel with expert knowledge of fabrication and welding to visit IÉ facilities. The locations to be covered by the framework (But not limited to): (a) chief mechanical engineering dept. (Dublin, Cork, Portlaoise, Drogheda and Limerick); (b) signalling maintenance facilities. (Dublin, Mayo, Drogheda, Tipperary and Athlone); (c) nationwide civil engineering facilities which are dispersed across the national railway infrastructure (Tipperary, Cork, Kerry, Dublin, Louth, Meath, Wicklow, Waterford, Carlow, Wexford, West Meath, Galway, Clare, Leitrim and Mayo). The duration of the contract will be 4 years with the option to extend by 1 year at the sole discretion of IÉ. As this is a multi-party framework, there will be multiple suppliers selected for each lot. At any stage during the framework, successful applicants may be subject to audit by IÉ staff. The expected annual spend for all lots will be in the vicinity of EUR 800 000 per annum based on historical expenditure. Call-offs for each lot will be awarded by either (a) direct award for small jobs up to EUR 1 500; (b) request for quotation for jobs between EUR 1 500 and EUR 50 000; or (c) mini tender to all framework entrants for requirements above EUR 50 000. There will be a provision for emergency call-off requirements up to EUR 5 000. Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) invites suitably qualified and experienced companies to participate in a tender process for the establishment of a multiparty metal fabrication services framework to meet the needs of all IÉ locations nationwide. These services can range from standard fabrication requirements such as bracketry and hinges to more bespoke designed components which may require specialised welding. Only companies with suitable fabrication expertise and experience in accordance with the requirements of each lot applied for, will be considered for entry to the framework agreement. The framework will be broken into 3 lots. • Lot 3: will compose of parts that are fabricated in which the welding of those parts fall under certification level 1 and 2 EN 15085-2:2007 such as welded parts of bogies underframes, fuel tanks, pressurised vessels, welded brake components. Applicants will be qualified to supply materials and services according to this requirement. On occasion, companies in the framework will be required to provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel with expert knowledge of fabrication and welding to visit IÉ facilities. The locations to be covered by the framework (But not limited to): (a) chief mechanical engineering dept. (Dublin, Cork, Portlaoise, Drogheda and Limerick) (b) signalling maintenance facilities. (Dublin, Mayo, Drogheda, Tipperary and Athlone) (c) nationwide civil engineering facilities which are dispersed across the national railway infrastructure (Tipperary, Cork, Kerry, Dublin, Louth, Meath, Wicklow, Waterford, Carlow, Wexford, West Meath, Galway, Clare, Leitrim and Mayo) The duration of the contract will be 4 years with the option to extend by 1 year at the sole discretion of IÉ. As this is a multi-party framework, there will be multiple suppliers selected for each lot. At any stage during the framework, successful applicants may be subject to audit by IÉ staff. The expected annual spend for all lots will be in the vicinity of EUR 800 000 per annum based on historical expenditure. Call-offs for each lot will be awarded by either (a) direct award for small jobs up to EUR 1 500; (b) request for quotation for jobs between EUR 1 500 and EUR 50 000; or (c) mini tender to all framework entrants for requirements above EUR 50 000. There will be a provision for emergency call-off requirements up to EUR 5 000.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2020
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44315200 · Welding materials
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
- 44617300 · Prefabricated boxes
- 45255400 · Fabrication work
- 45262670 · Metalworking
- 45262680 · Welding
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 37£26.4m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
