Glasswashers and Cryogenic Freezers for the Interdisciplinary Biomedical Research Building (IBRB)
Details
- Value
- GBP 77,500
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 29 May 2020
- Submission
- 17 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase the following equipment: Lot 1 - 2 No floor standing, active drying glass washers with a nominal chamber capacity in the region of 140 litres for the purpose of washing laboratory glassware in a new build facility. The glass washers will be installed in a dedicated ground floor space within the new facility. Lot 2 - 1 No liquid nitrogen dry storage cryogenic freezer (potentially more subject to funding), to store large numbers of biological samples (over 40,000 samples per freezer). This will be located within a new build facility, and installed at ground floor level. A direct liquid nitrogen feed will be provided from an external tank. The deadline for tender submissions is Wednesday 17th June 2020 at 12pm midday. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2020
About the buyer
University of Warwick is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-warwick.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Glasswashers and Cryogenic Freezers for the Interdisciplinary Biomedical Research Building (IBRB).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Warwick.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
