Facilities management services
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Value
- GBP 880,000
- Topic
- Facilities management services
- Published
- 28 May 2020
- Submission
- 2 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lancashire Management Operations Ltd (LMOL) is a wholly owned company of Blackpool Council, and is an investment vehicle from which it derives an income which is then used to fund vital Council services for the residents of Blackpool. LMOL are seeking a service provider for facilities management of the Tramshed, a 316 bed purpose built student accommodation building located in Preston close to the University of Central Lancashire campus. The successful bidder will be required to sign a contract (2 years plus an opportunity for a further 2 years) with LMOL, which is available within the tender pack. A full list of services required are detailed in the contract. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022. The successful bidder will be required to wholly manage all aspects of the building and students within the agreed budget. LMOL seek a provider who will ensure that ensure student welfare is paramount, provide value for money to students and also provide the required financial return. Tender documents will be published via The Chest on 2 June 2020. Please direct any enquiries via The Chest from this date. LMOL are seeking a service provider for facilities management of the Tramshed, a 316 bed purpose built student accommodation building located in Preston close to the University of Central Lancashire campus. The successful bidder will be required to sign a contract (2 years plus an opportunity for a further 2 years) with LMOL, which is available within the tender pack. A full list of services required are detailed in the contract. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022. The successful bidder will be required to wholly manage all aspects of the building and students within the agreed budget.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2020
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.
- Open tender
Complete Facilities Management
- Open tender
Complete Facilities Management
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
