A40 Innsworth Gateway Roundabout
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,250,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 29 May 2020
- Submission
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works comprise the formation of a new Roundabout on the A40 Gloucester Northern Bypass to serve the development known as 'Land at Innsworth' allocated in the adopted Joint Core Strategy (JCS) for Gloucester, Cheltenham and Tewkesbury and which has received planning permission on appeal. The works include the realignment of the carriageway between the Innsworth Lane overbridge and the Horsbere Brook culvert to enable a roundabout with an 85m inscribed circle diameter to be formed. This will enable a new arm to be created leading north into the Innsworth allocation. The roundabout will have multi-lane entries in accordance with good practice. Earthworks are involved to create the roundabout taking the form of an extended embankment to the north of the existing road. New areas of carriageway will be created, delineated by new kerbing and these areas will be drained by revised drainage arrangements, relying on existing points of discharge. New sections of fencing and safety barrier will be required, together with a revised scheme of road markings. New road signs and road lighting will be erected to complement the introduction of the roundabout. Areas of redundant carriageway will be broken up and a landscaping scheme will be implemented. All works in accordance with relevant sections of the 'Manual for Roads and Bridges' and the 'Specification for Highway Works' together will other documents available via the Traffic Systems and Signing Plans Registry. Additional information: Should you have any issues downloading the tender documents, please contact either Tom Michaluk (tommichaluk@wwa.uk.com) or Dwaine Bushell (dwainebushell@wwa.uk.com). ** Tender Addendum Nr 1 added 11th June 2020 ** ** Tender Addendum Nr 2 added 29th June 2020 ** ** Tender Addendum Nr 3 added and Closing Date amended 2nd July 2020 ** ** Tender Addendum Nr 4 added and Closing Date amended 16th July 2020 **
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2020
About the buyer
The Robert Hitchins Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233128 · Roundabout construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-robert-hitchins-group-limited.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A40 Innsworth Gateway Roundabout.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to A40 Innsworth Gateway Roundabout, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
