Standalone System Transformation 2020 Development Delivery
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,600,000
- Published
- 20 May 2020
- Submission
- 3 June 2020
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done HMPO has a requirement to produce passports on a standalone system that is transitioning between two suppliers. The SST project consists of the releases below: Release 1 - modify an existing application, utilising the latest versions of the applications to enable the transition between two suppliers. Release 2 - develop a new application called Standalone System Transformation (SST) to replace, and bring in-house an application that has been developed and is currently supported by an external supplier. Release 3 - develop a solution that is a secured conduit for sending data to a cloud based terminal repository. Problem to Be Solved SST is a "whitelisted" service meaning some details are intentionally restricted. The objective of the new Contract Provision is to ensure the supplier: - Provides development and support into the Operational Service management teams - Delivers a flexible, responsive yet predictable service provision, supporting HMPO’s Digital Services and specifically SST. - Aligns with exiting delivery strategies but devises improvements and enhancements - Support the live services and Operational Support teams - Improve the products in order to enhance the live services - Build new features to maintain the relevance of the live services - Work in partnership with all stakeholders in HMPO Who Are the Users The users will be an internal team who will access the service (all releases) on a standalone system from dedicated HMPO sites to process and produce passports. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Release 1 is in an advanced state and is due for completion in July 2020. Release 2 is in Beta stage. The User Interface is well into development. Release 3 is currently in design and due for installation in July 2020. Existing Team SST consists of multi-disciplinary delivery teams of Civil Servants and Contractors. The contracted roles are currently through the Specialist lot of the DOS Framework. The roles contracted are: - x1 Technical BA - x1 Technical Lead - x2 Developer - x2 System Engineer These roles are still to be required as part of this contract. Shortlisted suppliers may want to explore the possibility of on-boarding the existing contractors, however this is not an essential criteria if suppliers are able to provide their own resource cleared to the appropriate level. All individuals in these roles are either SC or DV cleared. Current Phase Beta Work Location HMPO, Globe House, 89 Eccleston Square, London SW1V 1PN Working Arrangments The supplier will be required to work from the HMPO London office 5 days per week once the COVID-19 lock down restriction are lifted. Flexible, remote working until then will be possible. Security Clearance Individuals contracted to work on SST must be cleared to DV level. HMPO is willing to accept individuals with clearance of SC level, providing they are willing and able to obtain DV clearance. HMPO will sponsor DV clearance as required. Additional T&Cs Suppliers bidding for this work should familiarise themselves with the full 'HMPO SST Requirements'. This can be found on the Home Office e-procurement platform; https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ Suppliers can view the requirements document by clicking on 'View current opportunities' on the right hand side of the login page. This document will be used as the basis for the Request for Proposal, HMPO would encourage suppliers to read the document in advance of the RfP stage in order to further understand our requirements. Skills & Experience Demonstrable experience of providing digital staff to work in a challenging, complex environment handling sensitive information up to SECRET (GSC). Demonstrable experience of providing digital resources to work as a joint team with a commissioning organisation and operating within its governance. Demonstrable experience in using Agile/Scrum methodology to iteratively architect/develop high quality digital services How do you identify digital staff who have, or can achieve, SC and DV clearance? At what stage does this take place? How do you identify digital staff with technical skills required for the project? At what stage does this take place? Demonstrable experience in providing skilled resources in Business Analysis, Technical Design, Developers, System Engineers. Demonstrable experience in providing digital staff with skills in Java, Node.js, Microsoft Azure and Microsoft Azure Stack. Confirmation that your organisation is Cyber Essentials certified (pass/fail question) Nice to Haves Demonstrable experience of providing on the job coaching and mentoring on agile delivery and specialist digital skills to the client’s ‘in house team’. Demonstrable experience of working with a wide range of user groups including commissioning organisation business stakeholders, technical design authority, NCSC and other GCHQ agencies. Demonstrable experience of delivering digital services in the Public Sector.. Confirmation that your organisation is Cyber Essentials Plus certified. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria Approach: ability and capacity to recruit and on-board a team to deliver customer outcomes in the required timescales. Resources: the capability to meet availability and flexibility-to-scale requirements by providing defined resource-types with required skill levels and security clearances in accordance with customer’s need. Stakeholder engagement: approach to managing across the disparate interests of internal and external stakeholders in a complex, cross-organisational environment. Collaboration: demonstrate effective ways of working as a joint team within commissioning organisations and operating within its governance. Training & Handover: demonstrate effective ways of working to ensure progress and support of the strategic outcomes remains aligned. Cultural Fit Criteria Works collaboratively within a joint team of Customer staff and other suppliers. Demonstrates a commitment to knowledge-sharing and active participation in the upskilling of Customer staff. A committed, proactive and ethical approach to work. Flexibility in adapting to meet changing priorities and business requirements. Payment Approach Time and materials Assessment Method Work history Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 10% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range £3m - £3.6m over the 2-year contract period
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2020
About the buyer
Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@her-majesty-s-passport-office-hmpo.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Standalone System Transformation 2020 Development Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO).
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
