Provision of 55 Short Term Residential Care Beds
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Agincare (Derby) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,984,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provider of 55 beds for the provision of a short term residential service for people discharged from the Royal Derby Hospital following treatment from Corona virus. Support the discharge people from hospital to create acute care capacity and flow as required by the national discharge guidance issued on Friday 20 March 2020 (and any subsequent updates). To meet the increasing demand acute hospitals will need to discharge everyone within four hours of being medically fit. Period of 12weeks from commencement date 06 April 2020. Option to extend for further periods up to 6 months. Services fall under Section 7 Social and other specific services Regulation 74-77 (Light Touch Regime) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union in the cases listed below: Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive. See OJEU Contract award notice ref: 2020/S 092-221147 for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 April 2020
- Completed: Award published21 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 December 2020
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of 55 Short Term Residential Care Beds.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of 55 Short Term Residential Care Beds, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
