Awarded contract

Protective and safety clothing

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Protective and safety clothing
Published
21 May 2020

Tender description

The Coronavirus pandemic is unprecedented and could not have been anticipated and the safety of officers and staff within the prison estate is critical. This type of equipment, i.e. surgical masks, respirator masks, filters, alcohol based sanitiser, etc., is not required by prison staff during normal conditions but under the current situation is vital to protect staff. Procurement of a range of personal protective equipment (PPE) suitable to ensure the safety of officers and staff within the prison estate during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Protective and safety clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.