Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre
Details
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 19 May 2020
- Submission
- 8 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Northumberland County Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure external professional services to support it in designing and cost managing the refurbishment and remodelling of internal elements of Newbiggin by the Sea Sports and Community Centre ('the Centre'), Woodhorn Road, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, Northumberland, NE64 6HG in Northumberland (the project). Services are required from RIBA stages 0-7. The services required are being procured by way of two specific Lots: • Lot 1- Cost Manager, Employers Agent and Principal Designer - a quantity surveying service that will advise on all aspects of cost management throughout each of the RIBA stages. • Lot 2- Architect led design team to include, architect, Civil and Structural Engineer, Mechanical and Electrical Services and Planning for RIBA Stages 0-7. Tenderers can only bid on one Lot. The successful tenderer for each Lot will be combined to create the full multidiscipline design team, to be led by the architect within Lot 2. Further details of the requirement are included in Design Consultancy Brief included as A1 with the Invitation to Tender. All Tender documentation can be found on the NEPO Portal reference number DN477899.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 June 2020
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
