P0404R - Waste Strategy Package: Processing of Paper and Card - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smurfit Kappa Recycling
- Value
- GBP 2,355,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 18 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of the collection of Paper and Card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities: o The Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. o Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years. The Contract will last for three years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional two years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of P0404R TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on 4th November 2019 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2020
- Completed: Award published18 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0404R - Waste Strategy Package: Processing of Paper and Card - AWARD.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
