Awarded contract

Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance
Published
22 May 2020

Tender description

Provision of laser light modules (LLM) MK3. The Soldier Training and Special Programmes Team (‘STSP’), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MoD’) intends to award a single source framework agreement to Rheinmetall Soldier Electronics GMBH (‘Rheinmetall’) for the supply of Laser Light Modules Mark 3 (‘LLM Mk3’). The framework agreement is for a duration of 5 years with a potential value up to an estimate of GBP 15 m (Exc VAT). Rheinmetall are the only supplier of the LLM Mk3. The LLM Mk 3 cannot be purchased from a supplier other than Rheinmetall as this would oblige the MoD to acquire goods with different technical characteristics to those already in service. This would result in technical incompatibility with the existing goods; disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of the existing goods and safety concerns.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35720000 · Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.