Expression of Interest: Designing an auction to install energy efficiency measures in small and medium sized (SMEs) businesses
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 18 May 2020
- Submission
- 29 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In March 2019, the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) published a Call for Evidence (CfE) (link in attachments) on introducing a new scheme to improve the energy efficiency of buildings occupied by Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs). The CfE posed broad questions around three illustrative delivery options: 1. business energy efficiency obligation 2. energy efficiency auction 3. expanding access to finance options to SMEs While BEIS has extensive experience of running an energy efficiency obligation scheme through the domestic Energy Company Obligation (ECO), we have less experience on energy efficiency auctions. Therefore, in order to further inform the decision-making process on the delivery options, we are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers to carry out research on the design of an auction to install energy efficiency measures in SMEs. We would expect the research to provide advice on: • the most effective auction process for UK SMEs, • How to encourage and maximise participation in an auction • Best funding model • How to ensure cost-effectiveness • Monitoring and evaluation of an auction We envisage the research to comprise of two distinct phases, involving engagement with key stakeholders including SMEs: • Phase 1 - auction option design and evidence-gathering from various sources, in order to model a number of potential auctions. • Phase 2 - concept testing research with key market players to test the feasibility of the model options designed in Phase 1. At this stage, BEIS is looking for expressions of interest to inform the timing of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for this research. We are interested in finding out whether potential bidders are in a position to bid now or whether we should delay this procurement. We would be interested in receiving EoIs that state whether you intend to bid now or are unable to but would be interested once the Covid-19 situation is over. We anticipate the contract will last for 5 months, but would be interested to hear from bidders who could deliver to a shorter timescale. The value of the contract will be up to £100,000. Please submit expressions of interest to Tracy Halsey at smeenergyefficiency@beis.gov.uk by 2 June 2020 and include the following details in your email; Full name Company/Organisation name Contact details Whether you can participate now If you unable to participate due to the disruption caused by Covid-19 but would be interested in doing so, once the crisis is over. If you can deliver to a shorter timescale than 5 months Please note this procurement will be carried out via the CCS Research Marketplace DPS, should a decision be made to go ahead on the basis of responses to the EoI. Any potential bidders not already on the marketplace will need to register on the Research Marketplace DPS using our chosen keywords (see attachments), and allow up to 15 working days for this process once you have submitted your application. Additional information: Energy efficiency scheme for small and medium sized businesses: Call for Evidence https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/energy-efficiency-scheme-for-small-and-medium-sized-businesses-call-for-evidence Full details of this requirement will only be shared with relevant Research Marketplace suppliers when the competition launches. To be eligible to bid into this project you will need to be a registered supplier on Research Marketplace, under the following filters: Analysis Desk Research Forecasting Policy Appraisal Scenario Building Qualitative (Face-to-Face) Concept Testing Depth Interviews Focus Groups Qualitative (Online) Depth Interviews Focus Groups Qualitative (Services) Telephone Depth Interviews Qualitative General After submitting your application, Crown Commercial Service will assess your application and register you as a supplier. This may take up to 15 working days, and you must be registered as a supplier under the correct filters before the ITT is published in order to be eligible. Information on the DPS and how to register can be found at the following links: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6018 https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps#research
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 May 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79342400 · Auction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expression of Interest: Designing an auction to install energy efficiency measures in small and medium sized (SMEs) businesses.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Expression of Interest: Designing an auction to install energy efficiency measures in small and medium sized (SMEs) businesses, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
