Awarded contract

Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables

Details

Supplier(s)
MedDX
Value
GBP 474,000
Topic
Post pouches
Published
21 May 2020

Tender description

UK Biobank (‘UKB’) is conducting a study of seroprevalence of Covid-19 in the population of up to 20 000 of its participants and their adult children and grandchildren (the ‘Study’). The study (which is funded for an initial period of 6 months by the Department of Health and Social Care) aims to collect blood samples from study participants each month for an initial period of 6 months and measure these samples to assess the extent of previous infection with the SARS CoV 2 coronavirus (by measuring blood antibodies) in different locations and age groups across the UK. In order to enable the Study, UKB needed a supplier to provide testing kits which could be mailed to study participants and safely returned to UKB’s laboratory in Cheadle before testing. There was an urgent need to secure supply of kits (which are globally in high demand) to enable the study to go ahead without delay. Med DX were identified as a supplier who were able to provide these kits to enable the Study to commence within the required urgent timeframe. Small volume blood collection kits and return to laboratory kits for the UKB study of seroprevalence of Covid-19

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Biobank Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18933100 · Post pouches
  • 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
  • 33141112 · Plasters
  • 33141118 · Wipes
  • 33141300 · Venepuncture, blood sampling devices
  • 33141900 · Blood lancets
  • 79921000 · Packaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Biobank Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.