The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Central-heating equipment
- Published
- 15 May 2020
- Submission
- 29 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) currently manages and maintains the domestic gas installations of approximately 9,000 tenanted Council properties. Hillingdon proposes to award a new contract to a single contractor to deliver the Council's requirement of new gas installations and system upgrades to its domestic stock. This may include renewable and combined heat and power installations, heat interface units and Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) installations. The London Borough of Hillingdon is planning on replacing approximately 200 boilers a year that will be issued on a reactive basis. London Borough of Hillingdon does not provide any guarantees or assurances in respect of the annual value or volumes of work which will be procured under this proposed contract. The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to four years with an option to extend for up to a further 1 +1 years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
- 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
- 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
- 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
- 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
- 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
