Closed tender

Thames Tideway Tunnel - C405 Main Works West - Main Tunnel Approach Ventilation System for Secondary Lining Works

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Ventilation ducting
Published
11 May 2020
Submission
16 May 2020

Tender description

The Thames Tideway Tunnel project (the Project) will control CSO discharges by intercepting and diverting combined sewage flows into a new storage and transfer tunnel. The main tunnel will run from Acton Storm Tanks in west London to Abbey Mills Pumping Station in the east, where it will connect to the Lee Tunnel, which will transfer the combined sewage to Beckton Sewage Treatment Works for treatment. The Project extends from Acton Storm Tanks in west London, to Abbey Mills Pumping Station in east London. The Project includes associated works at Beckton STW, Shad Thames Pumping Station and Bekesbourne Street. The geographic layout of the Project and local authorities through which it passes is shown in Figure 1. The Project comprises: a. tunnels: i. a main tunnel which will capture and store combined sewage from CSOs along its route and transfer it to Abbey Mills Pumping Station, from where the Lee Tunnel will transfer it for treatment at Beckton Sewage Treatment Works ii. 11 connection tunnels, which will link flows from CSOs to the main tunnel. b. Worksites: i. five main tunnel Worksites (drive and/or reception sites) ii. 16 CSO Worksites iii. two System modification Worksites Thames Tideway Tunnel iv. works at Beckton Sewage Treatment works. Scope of Works Quotation / Prices The Contractor requires a Subcontractor to provide a quotation for the following items in accordance with this Invitiation to Tender Document: A. Design of a ventilation system that takes into account the existing ventilation system currently within the tunnel B. Delivery of the ventilation system to the site C. Installation of the ventilation system - Optional item D. Maintenance of the ventilation system (PPM) - Optional item E. Testing and Commissioning of the ventilation system - Optional item F. Dismantling of ventilation system - Optional item G. Collection of the ventilation system from site Note: The Contractor will consider second hand options dependent on condition, age and location of the system. The quotation provided should include: • A system which is compliant with BS6164, EH40 and BTS best practice guidelines • System plant, equipment and consumables that are available to meet a potential start date on site of 1st October 2020. • Hire versus Purchase options are to be priced for the ventilation system (if applicable) Returned quotations will be evaluated by BMB JV's (BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall PLC & Balfour Beatty) Procurement team in conjunction with our design and engineering teams. Quotations will be evaluated based on; Cost Timeliness of return Adherence to and demonstration of understanding of the drawings and specifications provided at this point. Provision of accurate product specifications to accompany the quotation. Additional information: Carnwath Road to Acton Storm Tanks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2020

About the buyer

BMB Joint Venture (BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall PLC & Balfour Beatty) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39563530 · Ventilation ducting
  • 42520000 · Ventilation equipment
  • 44221400 · Shutters
  • 45331210 · Ventilation installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Thames Tideway Tunnel - C405 Main Works West - Main Tunnel Approach Ventilation System for Secondary Lining Works.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.