Stale Pre-tender

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
11 May 2020

Tender description

Processing molecular and cytogenetic samples and diagnostic testing in molecular diagnostics laboratories of Northern Ireland. Introduction: BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust wish to issue a call for competition for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of an end to end Managed Equipment Service (MES) for ‘Molecular Diagnostics and Genomic Testing Solutions’. The molecular diagnostic laboratories of Northern Ireland provide cytogenetic testing for prenatal, postnatal, solid tissue and haemato-oncology service alongside a germline molecular genetics service for diagnostic and predictive testing for a wide range of genetic conditions including hereditary cancers, blood disorders, cardiac and lipid disorders. This MES covers the processing of patient samples from several sources (e.g. tissues (fresh and FFPE), bloods (EDTA and Lithium Heparin), urine, bone marrows, CVS, amniocentesis, buccal etc.) through nucleic acid extraction/cell culturing, processing and storage, dependent on testing requirements, and the testing processes required (e.g. PCR, Sanger sequencing, monogenic kit based testing (Cystic Fibrosis, Myotonic Dystrophy, Fragile X etc.), gel electrophoresis systems, genetic analysers, karyotyping, FISH, QFPCR, SNP array, fragment analysis, dosage analysis, genotyping methodologies etc.) along with all equipment, reagents and software provision required for analysis and interpretation of genetic results, from the above processes, in preparation for reporting into STARLIMS. The solution should allow for sample tracking and automation, where appropriate, and materials management within the current LIMs system (STARLIMS). N.B. Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) processing, analysis and reporting is not included in this process. It is the intention of PaLS to have tender documentation prepared and presented to the marketplace by early 2021. The Belfast Trust wish to investigate what is currently available in the marketplace with regard to functional attributes and characteristics of current ‘Molecular Diagnostics and Genomic Testing Solutions’ and wish to ensure that any future tender fully recognises existing and future operational opportunities. To this end an open invitation is being extended to all interested parties to declare their interest in participating in a product awareness session. Deadline for Declaration of Interest closes at 16.00 Wednesday 3 June 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published11 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £34.0m
  2. 3,345
    £15.0m
  3. 6,836
    £86.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.